Pages

Saturday, March 14, 2009

how can i possibly be at 261 posts?!

OK so as a Zumba instructor, I constantly (constantly!!) have at least one eye out for new clothes to wear to class. For example, today I was in Wal-Mart (and each time I go there I swear it will be the last time because I hate shopping there but then I look in my wallet and go, "Oh, I have no money, guess I'd better go toWal-Mart) doing some bare-bones food shopping and of course I had to try on every remotely-interesting-looking pair of cargo pants and cute shirt I saw.

Walked out with a tank top. Zebra print. Very cute. Five bucks.

Hm?

Oh yeah...so I'm always looking for fun, funky new things to wear. And as a Christian, I'm always looking for ways to spread the Good Word without being all, "REPENT SINNERS!!! The END is NEAR!!!" Because that's just so not me.

So...I was reading one of my favorite-ever bloggers and she had a link to this tee shirt site and I fell in love with the shirts there. They are super-cute in great designs, with a comfy vintage burnout feel and Bible verses on the backs. <3 loooove.

And then, the site had a link to their blog, so I checked that out and lo and behold, they're giving away free tee shirts!! And all I have to do to get 5 entries into the drawing is blog a little about the site and put up a little button for it and voila!! So, while I probably would have told you about them anyway, I probably would have told you after ordering and getting a shirt or two. Or three. But now you get to hear about them ahead of time. So maybe I can get my shirts for free. Because, you know, I have to shop at Wal-Mart. ;)

...In other news...

I have two tickets to take a Master Class with TANYA B. later this month!! Woooooo! Can't wait. Gonna be fun. I'm taking my instructor friend Tina and she's never taken a class with Tanya so I'm so excited she gets to come this time!

I love taking classes with Tanya. It would be so easy to leave her class and think, "I will never, not if I live to teach a hundred thousand Zumba classes, never ever be that good." (Really, the girl rocks out loud.) But I never feel that way. Instead, I leave inspired to be a better instructor. Pumped up. My first few classes after a Tanya class (or a Beto class, for that matter) are always a little bit in-for-it, and they always know I must have just taken a really rockin' class. They always say something!

I have more to write. But...it's 1:20 am, and 1 o'clock has always been my Cinderella hour for writing. Anything I write after that comes out sounding like I let my 3-year-old dictate. But I want to ask you something. So I'll ask you, and you can think about it until I post about it: How do you treat yourself? Would you treat someone else the way you treat you?

Friday, March 06, 2009

holding fast at 148


So. Before the holidays I was down to 143 pounds. Wicked pissa, right?

(...For those of you outside the Boston area, "wicked pissa" is good.)

And after the holidays I was 148. Actually, I got up to 156 at worst, but that was, like, bloated, ate-junk-for-three-days-straight-and-dehydrated-to boot. So it doesn't count. Right?

And I'm still there. Yay! I mean, could be worse, right?! So, yay!

I haven't been updating my sidebar on how I'm doing on all my great plans because, well, I haven't been following them. If you've been reading for any length of time, you'll have seen that coming. And really, I should have known better than to even make such grand plans. I do way better when I'm just my old, laid-back self, relaxing and loving my body and enjoying my Zumba classes and cleaning my house and enjoying my kids and loving my hubby and eating the stuff that I like that helps me do all that stuff best.

I think about it too much? and it all just goes to heck.

No worries.
I think I'll write a book. The No-Worries Diet, or, How to Lose Weight and Feel Great Without Even Thinking About It, Actually, If You Think About It You Gain Weight So Just Don't Think.

In other news, a friend from college, who I haven't seen in like ten years--at least!--came to my Zumba class last night and now he's talking he wants to be an instructor. Actually, he was talking like that before he even got to my class! just from what he'd seen online. I told him to come see if he even liked it, but I could have saved my breath. He loved it, of course, and is now patiently (haha! or not) waiting until there are new workshops posted. Since everything from here to June is sold out already. Hm...an influx of new instructors...should be interesting.

Speaking of new instructors...I have GOT to find my Zumba Toning DVD and weights (yes, there are still many boxes just waiting to be unpacked around here...if I ever move again I'm...well...I'm doing something differently, she finished lamely). I need to do some toning, I need to introduce a new format so I can add more classes, my classes would like a mix of Zumba music with toning moves--it's a win/win. Yup...juuuuust gotta find 'em... Gonna have to start setting myself apart if we get a bunch of newbies around. You know, I might get traded in for a younger model! Yikes! ;) Also, gonna have to start looking for job opportunities in real gyms, that pay real money, if I want to ever quit my other job. I'll never leave the Y, but I could add some...somewhere...in my...free time...hm...

Speaking of my abundance of free time!!! Do you watch America's Best Dance Crew...or whatever it's called? Something like that. Well, it's really awesome! And after watching it a couple of times, and with that Step/Hip Hop showcase I just went to...I just wanna dance! I told my husband--repeatedly--that I could so do that!!! I could SO do that. I could. In my free time!

Did I mention we're getting a puppy? Tomorrow?!

Dear Free Time,
I miss you. I feel like we hardly knew each other. There was a brief fling after Jordan was born, when she would just sleep all the time. But then I went back to school and work, and then came her sister, and still I was working, and then came her other sister...and now the puppy, and still I'm working and now two jobs... I never get you anymore. I feel like I wouldn't know what to do with you if I did.
Promise you'll wait for me. It might be a while, and by the time we meet again I might be gray and wrinkled, but I know you'll still love me.
Lots of love,
Kimberly