Pages

Tuesday, April 29, 2008

show everyone how much you love Zumba...

by voting for the most fun, addictive, inspiring workout ever in IDEA Health & Fitness's I Inspire video challenge. Vote once a day!! We won last year, and we can win again! :)

VOTE NOW!

153.0 and product reviews


Oh yeah baby: 153.0 was the happy reading on the scale this morning, after way too long at 155/156. To celebrate, I went to class today in a tummy-baring Zumba tank top. Nothing, like, in-yo'-face!!!, just a little tummy. I don't want to scare anyone away with my Amazing Stretchmarks (tm). I figured I'd cover up after a while--you know, tie that Zumba Instructor jacket around my waist or something equally tacky and not-fooling-anyone--but I was fine! And that room, man, the fluorescent lights would kill a weaker woman! ;)

OK, product reviews. I've been meaning to post this for a while, but I've been super lazy with posting. Too much other stuff to do, what with April vacation and OMG we had the best weather and were outside ALL WEEK!

So up first we have a product I like to list under "Why does my husband put all his vertically-challenged-wife's favorite coffee mugs on the top friggin shelf". It's Goji Berry Green Tea, by Stash Tea.

(OK, now this was where I was going to put a picture of the box of tea...but apparently the Stash website has crappy pictures. So, just imagine a pretty red and green and black box with the words "goji berry green tea".)

Goji berries are supposed to be supah good for you--full of nutrients and stuff. They taste good, anyway. You can get them dried and put them on salads or eat them like raisins.

Also in this tea is "Matcha". I had to look up what that is. Wikipedia was there for me as always, with this definition:
fine, powdered green tea used particularly in the Japanese tea ceremony, as well as to dye and flavour foods such as mochi and soba noodles, green tea ice cream and a variety of wagashi (Japanese confectionery). The most famous Matcha-producing regions are Uji in Kyoto (tea from this region is called "Ujicha"), Nishio in Aichi (tea from this region is called "Nishiocha") both on the main island of Honshū; Shizuoka, and Northern Kyushu.

There is your lesson for today. Don't say I never taught ya nuthin.

Up next we have two yummy...um...bars. They're not granola bars. They're not snack bars, which make me think, like, cereal bars with yogurt inside. So, whatever-bars.

As a vegan it is hella difficult to find a snack I can throw in my totally cute orange Zumba gym bag that doesn't have dairy in it and won't melt chocolate all over the place and won't taste like crap but won't be too overly sweet with sugar or, so help me, high fructose corn syrup.

First I tried Larabars. They're...um... well, they're certainly all natural, and the cashew cookie flavor is pretty tasty, along with some others. But they didn't whip me into a post-workout frenzy. ("OOh! I get to eat my bar now!! Yeeeeesssssssss!")

What? You don't feel that way about your snack bar? Try these next two and you will.

First is the PranaBar. There is a line over the first 'a', like when we were in school learning the difference between short vowels and long. Or whatever they call them now. Anyway, this is a good freakin bar. The first one I tried was the Coconut Acai (pronounced "a-sigh-ee", and it's a super antioxidant. Yummy stuff.) OMG, the goodness!!

You can check out more about these bars, including nutrition info and health claims for raw food at www.livingforcefoods.com. I also tried the Apricot Goji, which was delicious despite my general disdain for anything apricot-y. Must've been those Goji berries carrying the taste. ;)

The other bar was a Trio bar, by Mrs. May's. I got a big box of these from a warehouse store. Imagine taking three kinds of nuts, three kinds of fruit or berry, and three kinds of seeds, mixing them up in a bowl, spreading them out on a cookie sheet, and pouring a cane sugar glaze over them. Cut them up and you have Trio bars. (I'm expecting my patent infringement notice any day now...) Yummy yummy stuff. At 230 calories each they're somewhat caloricious, but hey, you are working out, aren't you?? Hm? Hm? And fruit nuts and seeds! You need that stuff!

OK, OK, one last quick one that I meant to tell you about a while ago and never did. Tropicana makes this juice that is just to die for. It's from their new Tropicana Pure line and OMG is it good! The flavor I tried was Raspberry Acai (there's that word again). It was very good, although you have to keep in mind that you're drinking juice and juice has calories too. Next I'm going to try the Pomegranate Blueberry. All these antioxidents...my cells should be totally rust free, hurrah! :)

OK, off to learn some choreography. Or nap. Such tough decisions!

note: I really, really, loved my layout with the dancer chick on the side. But I can only have her if I keep the old version of Blogger, which doesn't have all the cool new features the new blogger has. So...back to the boring version of the blog layout. Until someone offers to trade me layout lessons for Zumba lessons. ;)

Thursday, April 24, 2008

2nd post in five minutes!

Dear Old Navy,

I'm going on a trip to Florida in six months and expect to need lots of new clothes by then. I'd really appreciate it if you could stop selling such bum-ugly trendy stuff and get back to the cute stuff you used to sell some time between now and then, or else I will have no choice but to do all my shopping at Target.

Sincerely,
Me.

totally not related to anything Zumba or weight-loss

But I had to share anyway:



My girls are Jo, leaning on her elbow, Devy, sitting with her hands in her lap next to Jo, and Bek, way over there in the stroller. The kids are just some random cuties we found at the park. Kidding! They belong to two of my friends. I know, I know, you thought I started a daycare. We had a playdate at the park today to take advantage of the gorgeous, most un-New England-like weather. We even dipped in the pond. Bek completely submerged in the pond... And we got to pet a ferret! Bonus! :)

I have lots to tell you. Adding classes, losing inches, and oh yeah: Zumba conference which I just registered for the other day including sharing a room with Lee and Halloween Zumba with BETO!

I have to lay off the B-word (Beto!) for a little while--hubby might start thinking things he has no need to think...but Ooh! Excited! Is it October yet?!

Saturday, April 19, 2008

after this I am going to bed. I swear.

Hey, yet another reason to love my Wii:

Wii Fit

zumba shoes and other stuff

I've posted about this before but one of my bosses just asked for a rundown of the topic, so here ya go:

Zumba shoes. If you want to Zumba, you need to pay attention to what you have on your feet. Wear a running shoe, something that has too much tread, and you'll risk torquing your knee on some of the twisting, hip-shaking stuff. Wear something with little support or cushion and you risk all kinds of injury like stress fracture, twisted ankles, and lots of other fun things. Finding a shoe that is right for you can be hard--how do you know a shoe will work for you until you use it? The trial and error involved in finding the right shoe can be trying (and expensive!) but it's a lot better than winding up injured.

Here's some suggestions to get you started:

Nike has great dance sneakers on their site:
Nike Musique III
Nike Shox Electro
Nike Shox Q'Vida
Nike Shox AM
Nike Air Max Melodic
Nike Air Capri
Nike Shox MC

I wear the Nike Shox O-Drive and I love them. The shox are great for absorbing all the shock from all the jumping and squatting. However, Nike is kind of famous for having a narrower shoe, so if you have wider feet or bunions or anything like that, you might want to try something wider. I know as much as I love mine, I can't wear them all day.

I looked at the New Balance site, since they're supposed to be good for wider feet. There aren't any specialized dance sneakers, like Nike has--Nike is actually the only major manufacturer of a cardio dance sneaker--but some of their training shoes looked good. I thought the MX825 and the WX747 looked promising.

You don't have to put out crazy money. I tell people if they're only taking one Zumba class a week to check out Payless or Target, which always have cheap athleisure-style shoes with a nice flat bottom. The thing with these is eventually you'll want more support and cushioning, so this kind of shoe is really for the casual or brand-new, try-it-and-see-if-I-like-it Zumba-er.

The important things are:
  1. Smooth bottom, not lots of tread
  2. Support, especially lateral support
  3. Less important but preferable, cushioning like in the Shox.
Lots of people like to wear dance sneakers, like Capezio or Bloch. The people who wear them swear by them. I don't like them because, A) I think they slip too much for when we do big lateral movements and stretching and B) I think they're ugly. :) But it's another option. Just make sure they're the dance sneaker and not the jazz shoe, which has a soft sole and no support.

I did find these shoes at www.dancewearsolutions.com that I LOVE. I'll link to them here. I'm saving up for those as soon as I save enough money for Zumba conference. Well, those, and another pair of Nike Shox. :) It's just about retirement time for my first pair.

I do have other stuff to write about. Like OMG I can't seem to budge that stupid freaking scale and OMG I need to stop eating Reese's Puffs and OMG I hate that time of month. And OMG wasn't it just that time of month? But I'm tired and I need to clean and fold laundry and learn choreography. And sell my brand new digital camera on ebay so I can buy an ipod instead so I don't have to burn a new stinkin CD every stinkin second.

Gah, I'm such a grouch. You're glad to be rid of me, aren't you. Aren't you!!!

What shoes do you Zumba in?

Wednesday, April 16, 2008

whoop whoop!

Oh, my class. It totally rocked. Those people in there...they know how to shake it!! And they were full of energy, and responsive--nothing's worse than trying to build up the energy in a room where the people look like...like their eyes are open but nobody's home, y'know? But these people--they whooped, they catcalled, they shimmied and shook and laughed and sweated...we had such a great time.

And all my fears that I would disappoint them were all for nothing. I was so humbled to realize how much worth I was putting on myself as an instructor. These people just need someone up there to show them what to do and make it fun. They aren't going to run me out on a rail because of who I am or who I'm not. Sometimes I think God has blessed me with this fantastic Zumba journey not to help other people like I assume but to teach me a thing or fifty.

So much fun. So much sweat. So tired...so it's off to bed!

Tuesday, April 15, 2008

i think i am going to...*urp*

It's 11 o'clock at night and I really really should be sleeping because I have a class to teach at 9:30 tomorrow morning, but, see, that's kind of why I can't sleep.

I'm taking over a class for another instructor who apparently can't teach it anymore for whatever reason, and I am so freaking nervous because apparently everyone who takes her class just loves her and how the heck am I supposed to come in there and take her class?

I'm going to get lynched!

Pair that with the fact that our dryer is running and ever since I watched that news report last night about the guy who died when his dryer caught fire I just can't go to sleep with it running regardless of the fact that we have like a zillion very sensitive smoke detectors in the house that don't even let me overcook my toast for crying out loud and...I'm running around the house on nervous energy, trying to clean and learn new choreography at the same time (ZIN 14! Holla!!) which we just know is a bad idea because then I'll walk into class thinking I know stuff I so don't...

But I'm so thankful! I just got this lovely email from this really nice lady whose class I sub for sometimes. She put two and two togeteher and figured out that the Wednesday morning class I listed on my "schedule" post is the very class that she used to take with the old (fantastic, energetic, wonderful) instructor who suddenly is giving it up and she emailed me to say she hoped she was right and was I taking that class? The email was very sweet and encouraging and, needless to say, exactly what I needed to hear.

Feed the ego! The ego is large and gets hungry often! ;)

Anyway, I'm praying for my pride--the pride that begets the ego that needs such petting and feeding--to get squashed under many Zumba feet tomorrow. We're gonna have a great class! As long as I get some sleep! ;)

pimpin my photos

Hey, just wanted to point out before I head out to my meeting at the Y that over there in the sidebar, if you scroll down, there is a link to my flickr account with lots of great pics from Disney, etc etc. ;)

Monday, April 14, 2008

my schedule

Monday:
Take Tina's class 9 to 10 am
Sub a class from 10:15 to 11 am
Sub a class from 6:15 to 6:55 pm

Tuesday:
Sub a class from 9 to 10 am

Wednesday:
Start teaching new class from 9:30 to 10:30 am
Teach a class 12:30 to 1:30 pm

Thursday:
Teach Kids' Zumba 4 to 4:45 pm
Teach a class 7:15 to 8 pm

Friday:
sleep! (but I may get another morning class here soon)

Saturday:
Teach a class 10:30 to 11:30

Sunday:
Sleep!

And this isn't taking into consideration my "other", bill-paying job, or my family time, or teaching Sunday school and going to church.

I'm so excited to have this many classes.

But I'm not sure how long I can keep this up.

If you're a fitness instructor...how many classes do you teach? Do you have another job? Other responsibilities? Please comment or email me at kimberlypaine at comcast dot net! :)

Friday, April 11, 2008

lots of boring crazy rambling

Ooh, I told you I was going to tell you about the woman who came to my class on Wednesday!

So I started class and there were only like four or five people. Then a few more straggled in during the warm up. One woman came in who...well, she just looked like a fitness instructor, you know? And then as we go through songs, she starts taking notes in between songs. I'm kind of freaking out a little bit because why is she taking notes?! Am I in trouble? Did someone say I'm a terrible instructor and now my boss, who conveniently wasn't in class today, is sending someone to check on me?

My next thought was that it was a new Zumba instructor coming to steal my moves--but that thought was quickly squashed by the realization that, hello, I use all ZIN stuff anyway so it's not like its a secret. Hehe. Besides, I'm always changing up my stuff so if someone steals everything I have for their own class, it's only mine for a little while anyway, y'know? After that it's just old. :)

OK, now that I've given you a little insight into the stupid workings of my inner mind...

After class the woman stayed behind and I got to meet her. Turns out she is a fitness instructor from a nearby facility that I actually thought about going to and inquiring for Zumba. She's starting a new Zumba class...today, actually...and only had a couple of days to get her routine together and was totally freaking out so my boss told her to stop by.

The woman was very nice and it sounds liike she might need another instructor for her facility. I'm really hoping to add some classes, so I was on a bit of a high for the rest of the day. :)

It's just another example of how incredibly blessed I feel to be doing what I do. So far, every class I teach has just dropped in my lap. My bosses practically handed me the classes I teach at the Ys, and then my boss from the other place I teach came to my class looking for someone to teach for her. And now this! I'm just so thankful.

In other news, I went up to the office-slash-Bek's bedroom and found a bunch of quotes from all the major travel sites with prices for airfare and hotel and rental car for Orlando. Looks like my dear, sweet hubby was researching rates for me. He's so adorable! I was so touched that he was looking into it for me that I almost started tearing up! I'm such a sap. :)

Ooh, and today! I'm waiting for the UPS man to come bring me my Zumba bag. It's the bag that we instructors used to get for our one-year anniversary gift. Ever since Tina got her bag Ive been dying to get mine. It's orange--my second favorite color!--and it's the perfect size, and it's only for instructors so I'd get to feel all special carrying it! :) But then it showed up in the online store. Huh? So I called. Turns out they changed the anniversary package for instructors, so now they are selling the rest of the bags. I bought one right away and it should come today! Yay!

OK well that's my post full of boring obnoxious rambling. What are YOU up to?



I'm off to get more coffee.*


*OMG don't click on those unless you want a SERIOUSLY SCARY close-up of my first-thing-in-the-morning face.

Thursday, April 10, 2008

i (heart) catalogs

I got the catalog for Dancewear Solutions in the mail the other day, and ever since then I've been poring over it like a kid with the Toys R Us Christmas catalog.

Now, I'm not a dancer, technically. But I think...I think I want to be. Does that make me a wannabe dancer? Yes, I guess it does. Technically. But I don't care when there are so many cute things to be had by the dancer of today!

Things like this:




So cute!

And armwarmers--did I ever need an excuse to wear armwarmers?



When I have hot legs I'm going to get these (in lots of colors!), and just wear them around the house to torture my husband:



The 80s child in me wants these:



And OMG how cute would I look teaching Zumba in these:



And I don't know yet what I'm wearing for the Halloween Zumba conference (Did I mention the conference starts on my very favorite non-holiday??!) but whatever it is, it's going to employ these for sure:




And shoes. We can't forget shoes! I want these:



And these are the first thing I buy after I'm sure I have enough for conference:



Love. Them.

OK OK, that's enough mindless consumer-driven babble for now. Time to get ready for my kids' Zumba class. Gee, I sure hope someone shows up!!

ps: All pics from dancewearsolutions.com

Wednesday, April 09, 2008

losing weight is a bitch.

pla·teau [pla-toh or, especially Brit., plat-oh] , verb, -teaued, -teau·ing. –noun
5.to reach a state or level of little or no growth or decline, esp. to stop increasing or progressing; remain at a stable level of achievement; level off: After a period of uninterrupted growth, sales began to plateau.
–verb (used with object)
-from dictionary.com


Dear Dictionary.com,


Thank you for your stellar definition of the word, "plateau." I would, however, suggest one addendum:

"6. Total suckage."

Thank you for your time.

Best regards,
me.

Sigh...

So, yes. I'm currently at a plateau in my weight loss. Now, to be perfectly honest, I'm illogically unnerved by this. Yes, I know the scale is a crappy way to measure weight loss, especially when I measured myself today and things in that area seem to be at a post-Bek low. Yes, I know I'm probably retaining water because it's been that time of the month and because I'm perpetually dehydrated and yes I know I need to make sure I'm exercising every day and eating enough and not eating crap because being a vegan doesn't mean you can go around eating soy milk "ice cream" all day and expect to keep losing weight.

It's just...it's just...I haven't had to worry about it for three months! For the last three months the weight has just fallen off.

But for the last week I've been stuck at 155. And today I was up to 157.

I know. I know! I'm stressing for no good reason and if any of my class students whined like this I'd gently remind them of all the stuff they already know like measuring and water and eating right and that time of month.

It's just, as the weight comes off I feel good about what I see in the mirror.

But, when I plateau, I don't see the thirty pounds that came off.

I only see the thirty-or-so pounds I have left.

I need a massage. And maybe a manicure. And maybe...maybe some stinkin shirts that fit without me having to constantly pull them back on because they're slipping off my shoulders.

Tomorrow I'll be in a better mood. I promise. And then I'll tell you about the nice adorable fitness director who took my class today. She's starting a Zumba program at her gym! And she might need an instructor! xD

Friday, April 04, 2008

zumba instructor conference

So it's official--we got the Save the Date email today. Zumba Instructor Conference is coming!!! I can't wait I can't wait I can't wait.

I looked at travelocity today to check airfares, hotel, that kind of thing.

I'm a little overwhelmed. I've never planned a trip before!

Luckily, hubby has, and he can help me out. I just hope he's not too bitter to help, once I've told him he's NOT COMING!

(I'm sorry honey. I love you more than the moon, but...it's GIRL TIME! WOOO HOOOOO! Ahem.)

But OMG I'm so excited. I hope Orlando can contain us--have you ever seen a big group of Zumba instructors? We're nuts! And this is sure to be the biggest gathering of Zumba fanatics in one space that the world has seen thus far.

*doin the happy dance*

new look

So I reverted back to the classic Blogger templates just so I could use this neat-o free layout...but I'm not sure I'll stick with it. Love the layout, miss the cool features the new Blogger has. One day I'll suck it up and learn to build my own page...but not now.

So tired...

I had a great class last night! I had some new people who totally rocked. It wasn't packed--only 15 people, which makes it a full house, as opposed to how we sometimes squeeze in 20 or more. But the energy was great!

There's this one girl in the back of the class...she was there last week too and I don't know if someone is forcing her to come to class or what. She doesn't seem to be with anyone else. But man, she just rag-dolls it through the moves, wearing this face like she obviously thinks I'm the biggest tool but she might as well get this over with, y'know? Kind of annoying, but I was satisfied to see her looking like she might have actually been enjoying herself a mote by the end of class last night. So there! ;)

I'm looking forward to 3 days of no Zumba.

Did I just say that?

Well, it's been a long week. I'm still sick, and I'm sure it's because of all the working out. My mother would say, "Don't you know you should stay in bed with a chest cold?!" and well, I have been in bed, most of the time. Except for, you know, the four classes I taught this week. And whatever I taught last week.

...It would have been five this week but no one showed up for my kids class yesterday!

That's just a little discouraging.

You know, I didn't even want to be there, people!

At least it was nice out. If it were raining and still no one showed up, that would be a spirit breaker.

Ugh, I really hope they cancel that class. At least for summer. And maybe for good. I just don't like it! At least put it off until I can take a Zumba Kids workshop and have some idea of what I'm supposed to be doing. And could we find some kids who don't look at me like I'm a giant tool? I'm kind of sick of that. ;)

How are you all doing? Is it spring yet, in your corner of the world? Oh hey, the cookies!! They would have been good...if I hadn't used baking powder instead of baking soda. It's not my fault--we didn't have any baking soda. I figured it's the same thing, right? Wrong! The cookies are kind of bitter-ish...which is a shame because besides that baking powder aftertaste they're almost indistinguishable from regular cookies. It's OK though--I just dunk them in soy milk and scarf 'em anyway.

PS: I just went back through the archives to January 2007 and reread my post with the pictures of how I looked at 178 lbs. Holy crap! I forgot how fat I was! Go ahead, take a look. I don't have more recent pictures to share with you right now...but I will soon. Lemme just say those pants I had on in those pictures fall off me now. Holy cow...I barely even recognized me...