Pages

Friday, November 30, 2007

Hey did I tell you? I just got a call yesterday from the woman at the dance studio--you know, the one I went to about renting space to teach a Zumba class? Well, she really wants to do it! I'm so excited!!

Of course, it was less-than-exciting having to tell her I broke my foot and won't be up and running for several weeks, but we would need at least a month anyway--to get past the holidays, into new-years-resolution time, and to promote adequately. So I guess I'm thankful--I could have broken my foot just as we were about to open. Which reminds me to order those steel-toe boots...

This is for my friend Lee, who's feeling under the weather:

Thursday, November 29, 2007

video

Oh, and another thing I didn't even think about until after I made the video? I have to go on a diet. Seriously--I'm so used to eating pretty much whatever, and burning it off in class. But now that I have to miss my 4 or 5 Zumba classes a week, I can't really do that. Unless I want to get fat again. And, um, I don't. So it's salad, soup, and tea for me.

Gag.

Tuesday, November 27, 2007

I hit my foot

My foot done broke. I walked into the couch, and apparently I was going kinda fast cuz now it's broken.

My foot. Not the couch.

I'm going to call a podiatrist tomorrow. Normally? I'd just throw some ice on there, whine for a day or two, and call it good. But dude! I have classes to teach! And I can't even walk!

*whimper*

i call this video "don't let my dimple swallow your house"


video

OK, that was scary, right?! But what really bothers me is that the sound doesn't match up with the video. How am I supposed to submit a choreography video if the sound doesn't freaking match up? I'm checking out my copy of Microsoft Movie Maker--which I was amazed to discover I had! I've had this laptop for four years and never new I had that! I am SO asking for a digital camcorder for Christmas--to see if I can add the music in later.

This is going to be a project! :)

for those of you who asked about getting certified...

OK, lets see, getting certified to teach Zumba. No gym will hire you without a group-ex certification from either ACE or AFAA. Around here, at least, AFAA seems to be the preference. I am blessed to be able to work at the Y under a YMCA group-ex certification, but that won't fly anywhere else. So I am studying for my AFAA cert. And whoo! it's a lot of money. I mean, most professions have certifications, and I think they all are in the same-ish price range, but when you consider that fitness instructors really don't get paid very much...it is a lot.

The Zumba certificate you get for going to a workshop is just a certifcate of completion, which gives you permission to teach a class, call it Zumba, and use the Zumba logo and promotional materials. That's all it does. As of right now, it doesn't guarantee that you know what you're doing, and it doesn't include a group-ex cert. I can't even call myself a "certified Zumba instructor", just a "Zumba instructor", because it's not really a certification like we normally think of things.

That's all going to change next year, I'm happy to say. Right now you can take a Zumba class only to find out it's really LatinCardio in disguise, or the teacher has no rhythm, or worse. But soon we'll have to take a test to show we know what we're doing, and stuff like that. Very exciting! :) I want Zumba to be around for a very long time, and keeping instructors accountable, making sure their classes are really Zumba classes, is so important in making sure we don't dilute the Zumba name, or worse, make it a joke.

If you want to teach Zumba, here is my advice: Start saving for the AFAA Group Exercise certification. Get your First Aid and CPR certifications. The whole time you're doing that, be taking Zumba classes somewhere, or get the DVDs (at least Zumba Advanced and Zumba Power, not so much the Beginner and Abs Buns Thighs, really), and practice practice practice. Then get yourself to a Zumba workshop once you've done all that, because after your workshop you are going to be pumped to get out and spread your Zumba Love to the entire world. :)

Eventually you may want to save up for liability insurance and a good portable sound system (not a boombox--you cannot teach Zumba out of a dinky boombox. Got it?) so you can teach independently, whereas those things are taken care of for you when you are employed with a gym or Y. But those can wait until you've got some experience.

And then? Let me know how you're doing! ;)

Sunday, November 25, 2007

So, how was your Thanksgiving?

Mine was great. I ate a lot. And during dinner, I was too busy feeding the baby, who eats more when she doesn't have to try to get the stuff on her fork herself, to finish much of my dinner. When I turned to finish it, someone had cleared my plate away! So I was starving by the time we set out dessert. I won't go into the gory details, but lets just say it's a good thing there weren't any of my favorite things there. No brownies, no pumpkin cheesecake. So I didn't completely stuff myself. :)

Have you all heard of thethingsiwant.com? It's a great site because it lets you create a wishlist of anything you want, from anywhere online. You can even manually enter random stuff you don't see online. So, like, I can enter "Hugs and Kisses every day" with a quantity of "100000000." Then you send the link to everyone you want, so they know what to get you for Christmas, or your birthday, or your wedding, whatever. No more rubber dish gloves for Christmas, yay!

I'm not kidding. I got those for Christmas just last year.

So I was just working on my own list for Christmas. I'm not allowed to look at it anymore, because hubby sent the link out and once people buy you something on it, they can mark it as bought so no one else will buy it for you too. And do I even need to tell you how painfully hard it is not to look?

Anyway, my list is all Zumba stuff. Of course. Zumba pants (through the website you can order these excellent Zumba logo cargo pants. Want. Need. Now.), zumba shoes, zumba gear, dance clothes, money for liability insurance and a sound system so I can teach independently. iTunes giftcards so I can get more music for class.

I think I'm obsessed. Have I mentioned that before? ;)

So go make your list. Even if you get nothing on it, it's kinda fun. And your friends and relatives will thank you for taking the guesswork out of giftbuying.

Hey guess what? I bought a belt. I finally have enough of a waist to wear one again without scaring people. ;) And the compliments have been rolling in. I'm so thankful (speaking of Thanksgiving), so thankful for Zumba. It works. Have you found something that works?

Oh, and coming soon: videoblogging! If I can figure it out. I have my sister's digital camcorder so I can make a choreography video for the contest. See you soon! ;)

Wednesday, November 21, 2007

zumba on the today show

I got the clip of Beto, Tanya, and Gina on the Today show for you. Thanks to the person who posted this!



I'm telling you, people: Zumba is exploding. Get on it! ;)

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

ever get the impression that Zumba is ALL i talk about?!

Just a quick little post--I taught one class and went to another today and I'm a little sore and in desperate need of another shower. :)

The other day I passed a brand-new dance studio on the main street near my house. I thought, "Hm, wonder if they'd want to add a Zumba class?" So today after Tina's class I stopped in. The woman seemed really receptive; said there were a lot of people asking about the availability of Zumba classes, asked about rates, how many people, stuff like that, and said she'd call me after the holiday weekend. EEe! She asked how often I'd want to hold a class: once a week, twice, as much as I could. I said I'd love to do as many as I could get! :)

Tina and I talked for a long time after class. She wanted to hear about Tanya's workshop, and we talked about developments in Zumba, the upcoming stuff I told you about last post. We mentioned how if we could open a StudioZumba, that would be a dream come true. We both know we've been called to do this, so that would just rock.

One woman came up to talk and at first we were happy to see her. She was telling us about an Afro-Brazilian dance class at one of the local colleges and we were gushing about how badly we want to go. Especially since it's, like, free and stuff. But then she started knocking Zumba a little, in that nice way, like you only know she's talking trash if you listen to what she's saying, not how she's saying it, y'know? Saying Zumba is controversial, this big corporate conglomorate making money off half-assed versions of traditional rhythms without giving credit to those cultures, and messing with the rhythms in the meantime. That put me in full-on defense mode! Tina mentioned how Beto, the guy who started Zumba, is from Columbia himself. Still ramped up on Zumba juice from the workshop this weekend, I told her Zumba is a fusion of dance and fitness, and isn't supposed to be just dance. You don't wanna go politicizing Zumba. Not to me. Not right after a workshop with Tanya! ;)

OK, I'm off. Gotta soak, or something. ;)

Monday, November 19, 2007

sore. and excited. and sore.

OK, so like you saw in the pictures, yesterday was the big Workshop With Tanya.

All I have to say is, my class is in SO much trouble.

Oh, and ow.

Yeah,
Tanya totally kicked all our butts. It rocked. At the end of the day we sat down to fill out the class evaluations and I just collapsed all over the floor, like a big puddle of me.

Oh, and when I got there, one of my students was there! We had talked about what it takes to teach Zumba a few weeks ago. I'm so excited she decided to go for it! Go Maggie Go Maggie Go!

I could have seriously done without the "group work" (gag choke gag) but it wasn't nearly as painful as it was in my first workshop. And I have to tell you, people, Tanya is SO freakin cute! And so freakin good at what she does! I came away very sore, but also very inspired to be a better instructor. I wish I knew more of the songs she played, so I could just bust it out, but hey, I can do that on my own time. I did get pulled to the front for a couple of songs. That was cool. [The dirty looks I got from the only other ZIN instructors there, who were next to me? ("What are you doing here?!") Not cool. ]

So yeah. My class. In trouble. Notice has been given.

In case you were interested, this is a wicked time to be part of the Zumba family. We learned about some great stuff that the company has in store for 2008. Um, I'm not going to tell you everything, because you're just gonnna have to wait and behold the awesomeness for yourself, but lemme just say Zumba is not going away anytime soon.

One of my very favorite new things is the way they're changing the training workshops. The way it is now, anyone who goes to a workshop and stays for the whole thing gets a certificate of completion, which gives them the right to teach. But starting next year you will actually be tested, by a panel of three ZESs, to prove that you know what you're doing, and that you're not going to go home and start a Zumba class that isn't really Zumba. Like, a step class disguised as Zumba, or whatever. It'll be huge for protecting the Zumba brand so we can stick around. Because let's face it--while you may be a great person, and a great step instructor or a great spin instructor or a great person-off-the-street, you might not be right for teaching Zumba. Or it might not be right for you. Or whatever.

So after yesterday's workshop I fell much more prepared to do my own choreography (remember? we mentioned? I suck?) which reminds me I still don't have a digital camcorder. Anyone got one? Anyone? I have a contest to enter, people!

Alright, I'm going. I'm taking Tina's class in, oh, four hours, and while all I really want to do is sleep, I know Tina would never forgive me if I'm not there to tell her about yesterday's class. So I'm already dressed, I've got my new Zumbafied shirt on, I'm drinking some tea (gotta hydrate gotta hydrate gotta hydrate), I'm good to go.

But first? A nap. Hey, I got up all early to post this for you! I'm going to limp back to bed now.

Sunday, November 18, 2007

Guess who


Oops, I didn't realize this would come out sideways, and now I can't fix it! I'm so technologically stupid. Anyway, this is Tanya and her best friend Jim. They're so cute!

Lunchtime

On my way


And I had to take a picture of the pretty pretty foliage. Such a safe driver. Good thing no one was out on the road this early on a Sunday--I was veering all over trying to work the camera and drive. I'd like to point out that I've never been in an accident!


...well, not a serious one.

Testing


Hey y'all, this rocks; I just posted this picture from my phone. Now that I know how to do it, I should be able to blog from Tanya's workshop tomorrow. I mean, later today. Crap, I have GOT to get to bed. If I go to sleep now I can still cram in four good hours....
The Message could not be adapted to your terminal

Friday, November 16, 2007

Accidently posted on both blogs:
So...two more days until the most-excellent workshop with Tanya in CT. I'm excited!!!! I have to figure out what the heck to wear, since Tanya's email suggested bringing two sets of clothes.

Did I mention she sent me an email?!

Oh, alright. She sent the same exact email to everyone else who is going to the workshop, but hey, I felt pretty cool anyhow. ;)

So yeah--two sets of clothes that I can be comfy sweating in in front of lots of other people and my very favorite Zumba instructor. Hm...I'll definitely be wearing as much Zumba gear as possible--the tee and tank Lee sent me, my bracelets if I get them in time, my jacket...gotta represent! :)

Oh and the contest...Get a load of this! All us Zumba instructors have been challenged to a choreography contest. We have to pick a song from the new CD we just got and develop our own choreography to it. Then we videotape ourselves performing the song and send it in. There are five songs to choose from, and one person will win for each song.

The song winners will win some Zumba gear and I think a chance to show their video on the instructor website, and the best of the five will win mucho Zumba gear (!!!) and a primo link on the general public's zumba website, or something like that. I forgot the rest besides $200 in Zumba gear. I want pants, shirts, bumper stickers, a bag... gotta get working on that choreography!

I've talked about how I'm not so great at doing my own dance steps yet, being new and all, but I think I might give it a shot anyway. Who knows, they might like me! :)OK that's all for now.

Gotta do chores if I want to get off with leaving my family all day Sunday.

Thursday, November 15, 2007

snape, snape, severus snape, dumbledore!*

Whee!

I get to sub for my new boss's Zumba class this Tuesday and next Tuesday!

Um...it's at 9 am.

And it's at least 20 minutes away.

Not counting the time it takes to get the kids in childwatch.

And Jo doesn't get on the bus here until 8:35.

I can make it, I can make it, I can make it, I can make it....

In other news--I'm starting another junk food fast.

I'm just not sure when.

My original plan was tomorrow. I made sure I had enough food planned out for a few days, until I go grocery shopping again. I bought lots of yummy eggs for breakfast with enough peppers, onions, jalapenos and shredded cheddar for lots of yummy omelets. I bought lots of yummy organic soup with names like squash soup and carrot cashew ginger soup for lunch. I even bought yummy Clif bars to eat after my workouts. They are organic and have no refined sugar, just a lot of cane juice and stuff like that.

I even pigged out on enough junk food tonight to make myself sick.

Well, OK, that wasn't really part of the plan. That was just me being stupid and impulsive and gluttonous. Yeah.

Anyway, tomorrow hubby and I are having a little mini date to celebrate our eighth wedding anniversary (aww) and he wants to order Chinese food.

Yum. I love me some Chinese food. But it isn't exactly healthy stuff, y'know?

Maybe I'll pick up the menu from the local Thai place. Slightly healthier, and with the track record from the Chinese places around here, most likely better tasting. Mmm, Thai food.

Oh, and then I'm getting together with my sister and brother for coffee Saturday morning. That shouldn't be too bad. But then I'm going to my sister's potluck dinner that night, and I'm supposed to bring dessert from work. And my work makes dang good desserts.

And then there's Thanksgiving.

And then there's Christmas.

OK, OK, let's not get too far ahead of ourselves. One thing at a time. That's why this blog is called if not now: it's all about taking things one decision at a time, right? Right. OK. I can do this.

Thai food tomorrow.

Some kind of nasty dessert I don't like for Saturday night. Hey, they do exist--I'm not crazy about anything too apple-y or too lemon-y, so we'll go with those.

For now, I'm off to get some sleep.

Did I mention? Four days until my workshop with Tanya?!

This Tanya?!


This Tanya?!!?!


Girl is smokin hot, and I need to be able to keep up!!

...Sleep, eat, vitamins, exercise. Sleep, eat, exercise, vitamins...


*I've got this stuck in my head now.

Thursday, November 08, 2007

Just for the record, I have not given up on my NaBloPoMo efforts. I posted yesterday to my other blog, which you can find here.

Zumba class tonight! Woohoo! OH and I have to tell you! The Y got a request from our town for all us Zumbadoras to ride in a float in the Santa parade! As I told my boss, I really can't think of much I'd rather do than Zumba on a float in a parade in front of the whole town. And I am not being sarcastic, here.

Normally I work on Sundays, so when I saw that the parade is on the Sunday after Thanksgiving I was all upset. Especially since I'm taking off the Sunday before that for the Zumba workshop with Tanya B. and we get paid time and a half on Sundays so one off in a month is already a lot.

But after thinking about it, getting an email from my Zumba instructor friend Tina begging me to be there, and talking to my hubby and one of the managers at work, I decided to try to get it off. I wrote a letter to my manager asking him if I could get it off and, to make up the extra hours, work all day on Black Friday (gag) plus maybe a sixth day or two sometime between here and Christmas.

Considering all that--dear God, did I just volunteer to work all day in a store the day after Thanksgiving?!--I'm almost hoping my boss says no. But man, do I want to shake my boo-tay all through town! ;) Oh, especially since the gym near us that is kind of our competition in the area also has a float in the parade but, as of yet, no Zumba instructors of their own. Just a bunch of weight lifters in reindeer antlers.

Speaking of Zumba (as opposed to all the other things I talk about here) I need to prepare a mix for tonight's class. We should get new music any day now, yay!

Tuesday, November 06, 2007

I went to the "other" Y today to take the class taught by my new boss:
  • I was late. Big surprise there! The class was at 9, and I can never get to my own Y for the 9 o'clock Zumba class without being 15 minutes late. I don't know what I was thinking would be any different here.
  • Bek was totally fascinated by the people working out in the cardio/nautilus room. I couldn't get her to move! She just wanted to sit there, watching the people on the elliptical machines and stuff, all stinkin morning. I had to drag her to childwatch.
  • Finally got to class. The instructor, aka my boss, seems like such a sweetie! But her class is a lot different than I am used to. It's still good. It's just very reminiscent of other aerobic classes you've been too. When I'm working out, I want to forget I am working out. I don't want to be reminded by anything that would be at home in a step class or something. Turn up the music, and let me dance. And oh! She was off the music, which bugs meeeeee. But that's just a matter of my own control issues, so we'll let that one slide. ;)
  • I finally got warmed up and was getting into it when the childwatch workers brought Bek down. She pooped. Haven't we been through this before? You don't poop when mommy's in Zumba class! I just don't understand these kids, they don't listen. :)
So anyway, that was the end of class for me. I got Bek changed, we grabbed Devy, and then came home for a snack and some videos. It's one of those days--pouring out, gloomy and dark--where you just want to curl up with a book and a hot beverage in a cozy mug and vege all day. So if you'll excuse me, that's just what I'm off to do.

P.S. So far so good on the no-junk-food redux.

Monday, November 05, 2007

We didn't have any food in the house, so I just ate whatever was around.

Less than a week after Halloween, just what do you think is still lying around?

Well...not anymore. ;)

Oh well. Tomorrow's another day, and I just went food shopping. I'm headed to the Y where I just got hired in addition to the other Y first thing in the morning to take the class that I may be subbing for now and then. Tell ya how it goes!

Sunday, November 04, 2007

OK, so starting (again) tomorrow, I'm giving up junk food and sugar. At least, as much as is reasonably possible on the sugar--you know how it's in everything from coffee to ketchup nowadays. I can't wait to start feeling good again! Whee! ;)

OK, that's enough blogging for now...just had to get in my nablopomo entry, y'know. ;)

Saturday, November 03, 2007

on the road

How is it that I can get on Blogger at one Panera but not another?

Anyway...

I'm here at Panera Bread right around the corner from where I work. I am supposed to be working on my novel. I am procrastinating. I am procrastination incarnate.

Considering "carne" means "meat" in Spanish, I suppose "incarnate" means "in the meat," right?

OK, now I'm just being stupid.

Hey, I think there might be something wrong with me.

Haha, you in the back. No comments from the peanut gallery.

I mean something really, actually wrong with me. I might have mentioned how I've been way overdoing it on the junk food lately, after going three weeks with none. Well, today at work I felt discombobulated, out of it, so "off" that I couldn't do my job right. Everything seemed fuzzy. Of course, I was munching on Brownie Bites (mmm, Brownie Bites, the best brownies on the planet). And the other night teaching Zumba, I felt really off--off beat, off rhythm, off the groove. Just off.

Then today I got a salad for break and, except for a brief digesting period in which I felt freezing cold--we've got a lovely fall hurricane up here and it's cold and rainy and raw. Perfect weather for writing or reading with a hot cuppa, not so great for working--I miraculously felt better.

Now I'm no hypochondriac. Well, maybe when it comes to my kids (Me: "It's a staph infection!!!" Hubby: "It's poison ivy.") but not for myself. But one of the girls at work listened to me describing how I felt and she said that she feels like that when her blood sugar is out of whack. Now, any mention of wacky blood sugar just sends me into a fit. Part of my motivation to finally get serious about losing weight (OK, semi-serious, y'all) was my fear of becoming diabetic. So now I'm all freakin out and ready to cut out sugar again. I felt so good for those three weeks I was on that self-induced fast. So good!

So, here I go again. I hate it! I hate having to be so vigilant about everything that goes in my mouth!

But I have a pretty good feeling I'd hate being diabetic even more. Y'think?!

Friday, November 02, 2007

Whee!

I just got back from my interview and audition at one of the other local Ys. It went really well; since I already teach at a Y affiliated with that Y, all I had to do was show that I could move and cue, and fill out a few papers. And the woman asked me to bring a couple of songs to do, but I got, like, five seconds into the first one when she said something I didn't hear and went to stop the song. I thought maybe she just wanted to move along to the next song but then she took the CD out and said I did great and that was her favorite Zumba song anyway. Hee, yay!

I'm so excited--I wish I could start today! Unfortunately though, I won't get on the schedule until January, when they start their new schedule for the winter. I do get to sub when they need me, though. Yay!

I got a couple of really big compliments last night at class. One of my students, who has actually been taking Zumba with Tina as long as I have, remarked on how much weight I've lost. And a couple of teenaged girls asked me how I learned to dance "like that". I said, "Um, I've been taking Zumba for a year...but that's all." They seemed to think I'd been dancing for a while or something. Gee, I hope they come to every class... :D

Oh, hey! You can expect to see a lot more of me, at least for the month of November. I signed up for NaBloPoMo, in addition to my annual attempt at NaNoWriMo. That means that in addition to writing a novel at the pace of about 1,667 words a day for a month, I'll be posting here every day. Whether you like it or not. :) I can't guarantee greatness every day--you might get one or two posts about, like, stepping on gum with my dance sneakers or something. But I'll be here! Every day! :)

In other news: Halloween candy has invaded my house. I have succumbed to its wily charms. I expect to be bloated and grumpy for the entire month til it's gone. The end.

Thursday, November 01, 2007

new pictures



Sigh...it's been so long, and I have such a long way to go. Anyway, these are me at 170 and a size 14. Check out me at 180 and a size 18 here.